Nowadays Assassin Snails are admired in home fish tanks. Assassins snails are carnivores and will nibble on your pests until they’re eliminated. With correct water condition and lots of food taking care of assassin snail is easy.

The assassin snail (Clea helena) is a freshwater snail, which belongs to the Buccinidae family. This beginner’s guide will help you understand the fish better so that you can become a prepared owner for this assassin snail

Assassin snail – Overview

Common Name

Assassin snail is commonly called “Bumblebee Snail.”

Scientific Name

Assassin snail belongs to the family Buccinidae and its scientific name is Clea helena.

Habitat or Origin

Assassin snail is a native of southeast Asia, Malaysia, Thailand and Indonesia.

Average Size

The Average size of an Assassin snail is from (small ) 3/4 of an inch long – . 3 inches.(Adult)

Coloration

It is a bright yellow with chocolate brown striped shell. Brown and Yellow Stripes

Life Span of Assassin Snail

Assassin Snails are carnivorous and eat protein-based foods. Their favorite food is other snails that are smaller than them. They also eat the eggs from other snail species.

Diet

Assassin Snails are carnivorous and eat protein-based foods. Their favorite food is other snails that are smaller than them. They also eat the eggs from other snail species.

Gender Identification of Assassin Snail

These snails are not hermaphrodites. Ther are male and female snails but it is hard to identify them by only looking at them.

Behavior

Assassin Snails are pretty solitary creatures. They’re more active at night and like to keep to themselves. If you don’t see the snail clinging onto the glass, they’re most likely hidden in the sand. They hide in the sand and wait for an unsuspecting snail to walk on by.

Compatibility

Some of the tank mates of Assassin Snail areNeon Tetras, Corydoras Catfish, Guppies, Cherry Barbs,Angelfish, Pearl Gourami and Celestial Danios

Ideal Tank Conditions

They should be kept in a 10-gallon tank with an addition of 5 gallon for every two snails you own. Have a fine sand substrate at the bottom of your tank, that is soft and easy for them to burrow in.

Water Parameters

You should keep Ammonia and Nitrite levels at 0 ppm with regular partial water changes. Assassin snails are sensitive to high concentrations, so be careful when adding medications and plant fertilizers. It is tolerant of a wide range of water conditions.

Aquarium pH: 7.0 – 8.0.; Temperature: 75 – 80 O F. Water should be on the hard side for shell health and growth with a wide range of Lighting.

Breeding

Assassin Snails have no problem breeding in captivity. In fact, they can multiply quickly if you have many kept in one tank! These snails are not hermaphrodites. There are defined sexes, but it’s nearly hard to tell the two apart by only looking at them.The snails have a bit of a mating ritual. The critters pair up and follow each other for several hours.

Once the Assassin Snails have mated, the female will lay eggs onto any firm surface she can find. It takes almost a month for the tiny eggs to hatch. At that point, the babies will bury themselves in the sand until they get a bit bigger and are ready to emerge. There is no need to separate the young snails as the adults do not eat them.

Common Diseases

One of the most common diseases is parasitic infections, they appear as white spots on the shell. Copper-based medications can kill these snails off quickly.

Approximate Cost of Assassin Snail

A single snail will cost around $3-5but you can usually get them cheaper if you buy a few of them at once.

What to look when buying

Assassin snail should appear to be active and it should be glued to the fish tank glass. Make sure the snail looks healthy and active.

Avoid buying Assassin Snails from display tanks with an unusual amount of dead or sick-looking tank mates, as these can be indications of poor conditions and unhealthy snails. Do not buy Assassin Snails if they are not moving on the bottom of the tank or floating and also make sure that the snails is not empty.

Want to explore more? Here are the most frequently asked questions about Assassin Snail.

References